You are here

Online courses

PRIVACY POLICY

Combined data file description and information document

Personal Data Act (523/1999), Sections 10 and 24

Controller of data file:

A-Clinic Foundation, Ratamestarinkatu 7 A, 00520 Helsinki, Finland

Contact person for data file:

Hanna-Kaisa Jussila, Development Coordinator, firstname.surname(at)a-klinikka.fi

Name of data file:

Participant data file for Dopinglinkki’s online courses and data collected from electronic forms.

Purpose of use of data file:

The personal data stored in the participant data file are used for following the progress of the online course in question, for reporting on it to the organisation that ordered it, and for making the contacts needed by the learning environment.  The personal data saved in logs based on the use of the learning environment are used for investigating technical problems and following participants’ activity levels. The participant data file may also be used for research purposes, to contact a target group in order to request responses to interviews or electronic surveys, but the data and results are anonymised so that no one can be recognised based on them.

Content of the data file:

The learning environment’s records contain the following participant details, provided by the participants upon registration: name, email address, town, country and organisation. The learning environment stores log data on logins and test grades, as well as a course certificate (in PDF format), containing the participant’s name, for those who have passed the course.

The IP address of the device from which the form is filled is automatically saved in the participant data file.

Regular data sources:

The data files are compiled from data provided by a client or participant voluntarily on electronic forms. IP addresses are automatically saved in the system.

Regular destinations of disclosed data and transfer of data to outside the EU or EEA:

The data in the participant data files are not disclosed or transferred to third parties. The learning environment’s feedback questionnaires are stored on a service provider’s server and processed anonymously. The contracted service providers have their own privacy policies.

Principles of data file protection:

All data are stored in databases supplied by a service provider, which cannot be accessed by outsiders. Access to the databases requires authentication by username and password. Data files and log data can only be processed by persons appointed for that task within the A-Clinic Foundation. By default, IP addresses are not revealed to anyone. Participants are responsible for keeping their own usernames and passwords safe and not disclosing them to anyone else.

Right to review and right to rectification of data:

Participants are able to access and edit the personal data concerning themselves by logging in to the learning environment using their own logins. Clients have the right to view their orders and to demand the rectification of erroneous personal data. Course participants have the right to demand the erasure (removal) of their data from the database. Contacts: dopinglinkki(at)a-klinikka.fi.

Other rights related to processing of personal data:

Data are not disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing.